Backcountry Fly Fishers Master Calendar 2017-2018

 

OCTOBER

10/9            General Club Meeting (6:30-8:30) - Club Room at Tiburón Golf Club

                   Guest Presenter – Nick Davis (239 Flies)

10/10           BFF Fly Fishing Tournament Starts

10/10           Board of Directors Meeting - Tiburón Golf Club (5:30) - Private Dining Room (PDR)

10/14          Open Casting Class & Welcome Back!  Hosts: Mike Santangelo & Jim Schneider

10/19           Club Outing - Goodland; Host: Alan Kuhre

                   

 NOVEMBER

11/4 - 11/6   RedSnook Fishing Tournament - The Conservancy of Southwest Florida

11/17           Casting Class - Basic Saltwater Skills: Lift the Line, Feed the Line, Punch to Target,

                   Saltwater Quick Cast; Hosts: Mike Santangelo and Jim Schneider

11/20          General Club Meeting (6:30) - Club Room at Tiburón Golf Club

                      Presentation: Fly Selection for Saltwater Fly Fishing in SW Florida - Patrick Blake

11/21           Board of Directors Meeting - Tiburón Golf Club PDR (5:30)

11/22           Club Outing – Port of the Islands; Host: Alan Kuhre Date and location change

 

DECEMBER

12/9          BFF Appreciation Day for First Responders - Collier County Sheriff’s Office

12/11       General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30) - Club Room at Tiburón Golf Club

                  Presentations:

Camp Discovery - Junior Deputies League

          Law Enforcement on the Water – Officer Kevin Kleis, FFWCC;

                    Sgt. Dave Bruening, CCSO Marine Bureau

12/12        Board of Directors Meeting - Tiburón Golf Club PDR (5:30pm)

12/15        Casting Class - The Art of the Long & Short Stroke, Distance and Tip Casting

                Hosts: Mike Carpenter & Jim Patchett

12/18        Club Outing – Estero Bay; Host: Alan Kuhre

12/19        Fly Tying Class - Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00)

         

JANUARY

1/2         Fly Tying Class - Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00)

1/8        General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30) - Club Room at Tiburón Golf Club

              Presentation: Common Injuries in Fly Fishing - Dr. Scott Silver

1/9         Mentoring Class - Fly Fishing Basics; Tiburón Golf Club PDR (3-5pm)

1/9         Board of Directors Meeting - Tiburón Golf Club PDR (5:30pm)

1/12       Casting Class - Saltwater Prep; Hosts: Capt John Hand & Jim Schneider

              Casting with the Non-Dominant Hand; Hosts: Mike Santangelo & Al Kuhre

1/16        Fly Tying Class - Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00); Minnow patterns

1/18       Club Outing - Chokoloskee; Host- Alan Kuhre

1/19       Casting Class - Kayak Fly Fishing; Host: Al Kuhre

              Bonefishing & Fishing with a Guide - Hosts: Mike Haines & Mike Franz

1/29       Dinner/Movie Night - Buca di Beppo; Host Bruce Wilson

 

FEBRUARY

2/6       Fly Tying Class - Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00); Poppers and Gurglers

2/12    General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30) - Club Room at Tiburón Golf Club

TOPIC FOR THE EVENING PRESENTATIONS: FLY FISHING ACROSS THE CENTURIES

                    Calusa Fishing Strategies - Nick Penniman  

                    Contemporary Fishing Strategies - Cpt. Ed Tamson

2/13      Mentoring Class - Catching Fish; Tiburón Golf Club PDR (3-5pm)

2/13      Board of Directors Meeting (5:30) - Tiburón Golf Club PDR

2/16      Casting Class - Casting Games; Hosts: Jim Schneider & Ed Tamson

2/17      Kids Love Fishing Day at Camp Discovery CC Jr. Deputies League

2/19      Club Outing – Marco Island/Isles of Capri; Host: Alan Kuhre

2/20      Fly Tying Class - Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00); Feathers

2/23      Casting Class - Casting in the Wind & Side Arm, Change of Direction

                    Hosts: Mike Santangelo & Ralph Pike

2/23     BFF ANNUAL BANQUET Naples Grande Golf Club - Guest Speaker: Tom Rosenbauer - Orvis

 

MARCH                                          

3/3       Casting Class - Fishing for Tarpon & Tips; Hosts: Ed Tamson & Mike Haines

                Different Rods; Host - Mike Carpenter

3/6        Fly Tying Class - Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00); EP fibers and Toads 

3/12    General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30) - Club Room at Tiburón Golf Club

             Presentations:

  North America Fly Fishing Adventure - Steve & Stephanie Spell  

  Spring Tarpon Fishing – Cpt. Mitch Wozniak

3/12      BFF Fly Fishing Tournament Ends

3/13      Board of Directors Meeting (5:30) - Tiburón Golf Club PDR

3/16      Women’s Casting Class; Host: Eileen Shaw

3/17     Club Outing – Port of the Islands; Host: Alan Kuhre

3/20      Fly Tying Class - Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00); Crab patterns 

3/23     Casting Class - Trout Refresher; Hosts: Mike Santangelo & Jim Schneider

  Casting with Heavy Flies and Heavy Lines; Host: Lou Minginelli

3/26     Dinner/Movie Night: Buca di Beppo; Host Bruce Wilson

 

APRIL

4/3        Fly Tying Class - Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00); Deer hair 

4/7        Open Casting Class, Spey Casting; Hosts: Jim Schneider and Jim Patchett

4/9       General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30) - Club Room at Tiburón Golf Club

              Presentation: Louisiana Fly Fishing – Cpts. Eric and Moe Newman

4/10      BFF Board Meeting - Tiburón Golf Club PDR

4/12      Club Outing - Pine Island Sound, Ding Darling NWR; Host: Alan Kuhre

4/13      Women’s Casting Class - Host: Eileen Shaw

 

MAY

5/5       Open Casting Class – Host: Jim Schneider

5/14    General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30) - Club Room at Tiburón Golf Club

             Presentations: Alaska Fly Fishing Trip – Cpt. Al Keller ;

Season Finale - BFF Members

5/15     BFF Board Meeting - Tiburón Golf Club PDR

5/24     Club Outing – Goodland; Host: Alan Kuhre