2016-2017 Master Calendar

October 2016

10/10          General Club Meeting (6:30-8:30):  

                     Presentation – “Bonefish/Strip Strike University” Joe Mahler, CI

10/10           BFF Club Fly Fishing Tournament Starts

10/11           BFF Board Meeting

10/14           CASTING DAY! Levels I & II Fly Casting Classes –
                      Hosts BFF CIs 

10/15           Club Outing: Goodland, Host-Alan Kuhre

10/27           Club Outing: Port of the Islands, Host-Alan Kuhre

 

 

November 2016

11/4-11/5     Florida IFFF Fly Fishing Expo. Plantation on Crystal River

11/4-11/6     Fly Fishing Tournament: “Red Snook”, The Conservancy
                     of Southwest Florida:  
Hosts – Jay Tompkins,
                     Bill Flowers & Ed Tamson 

11/14         General Club Meeting (6:30-8:30):

                      Presentation – “Juvenile Tarpon Habitat Program”
                             JoEllen Wilson, BTT

11/14           General Club Meeting: “Fly Fishing Garage Sale”-
                       Host-Mike Haines

11/15           BFF Board Meeting

11/18           CASTING DAY! Levels I & II Fly Casting Classes –
                      “Quick Cast to 50 Feet” 
Pelican Bay Community Park
                      (9:00 – 12:00) Host- Mike Santangelo, CI  

11/28           Club Outing:  Estero Bay, Host Alan Kuhre

 

December 2016

12/12       General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30)

                  Presentation 1 - “Fly Fishing Cuba Today”: Larry Winston 

                  Presentation 2 –“Preserving Our Waters”: Tom James

12/12        General Club Meeting: “Fly Fishing Garage Sale”-
                   Host-Mike Haines

12/13        BFF Board Meeting

12/15        Club Outing: Isles of Capri, Host Alan Kuhre

12/16        CASTING DAY! Levels I & II Fly Casting Classes –
                   Hosts BFF CIs 

         

January 2017

1/9        General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30)

              Presentation – “Everything You Wanted to Know about
                    Sharks & More”   
Dr Bob Hueter, Mote Lab   

1/9         General Club Meeting: “Fly Fishing Garage Sale”-
                Host Mike Haines

1/10       Fly Tying Class: Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00) – Ray Sliter

1/10       BFF Board Meeting

1/13       CASTING DAY! Levels I & II Fly Casting Classes –
                 Hosts: Alan Kuhre "Kayak Fishing" and Captain John Hand
                 "Accuracy and Saltwater Prep"

1/16       Club Outing: Goodland, Host- Alan Kuhre

1/17       Fly Tying Class: Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00) – Joe Pucach

1/19       Club Outing: Ding Darling & Pine Island Sound, Host-
                  Alan Kuhre

1/20       CASTING DAY! Levels I & II Fly Casting Classes -
                 Hosts Captain John Hand and Jim Schneider
                 "Change of Direction Casts"

1/21       G Loomis Demonstration: Mangrove Outfitters (10:00-2:00) –
                 Leslie Holmes
1/24
       Fly Tying Class: Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00) –
                John Dearborn

1/31       Fly Tying Class: Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00) – Alan Kuhre

 

February 2017

2/7        Fly Tying Class: Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00) – Mike Franz

2/13     General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30)

                    Presentation – “Captains for Clean Waters” 
                    Captains Daniel Andrews and Jim Kalvin

2/14      Fly Tying Class: Mangrove Outfitters (4:00-6:00) – 

                Charlie Korzen

2/14      BFF Board Meeting

2/17      CASTING DAY! Levels I & II Fly Casting Class –
                Hosts Mike Haines "Sight Casting Essentials / Casting for
                Tarpon"

2/21      Club Outing: Chokoloskee, Host-Alan Kuhre

2/?        Club Outing: Pending

2/24      CASTING DAY! Levels I & II Fly Casting Class –
                 Hosts Mike Santangelo and Jim Schneider
                 "Casting Drills To Improve Your Casting Skills"

2/24     BFF Annual Banquet: Conservancy of Southwest
                     Florida:  Host Ed Tamson   
             

 

March 2017

3/13    General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30)

             Presentation -“Everglades & Texas Fly Fishing”
                     Captain Scott Sommerlatte  

3/14      BFF Board Meeting

3/15      Club Outing: Matlacha, Host - Alan Kuhre

3/22      Club Outing: Port of the Islands, Host - Alan Kuhre

3/24      CASTING DAY! Women's Fly Casting Class - 

                Host Eileen Shaw "Women's Casting Day"

3/?       Dinner/Film Night: Host Craig Winter 

3/31      CASTING DAY! Level I & II Fly Casting Classes –
                Hosts Ed Tamson and Jim Schneider "Casting Games"

3/31      BFF Club Fly Fishing Tournament Ends

 

 

April 2017

4/7         CASTING DAY! Level I & II Fly Casting Classes –
                 Hosts Mike Snatangelo and Mike Carpenter "Slack line
                 casting and trout fishing"

4/10      General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30)

                     Presentation - “Florida & Louisiana Fly Fishing”
                    Captain Al Keller
 

4/11       BFF Board Meeting

4/13       Club Outing: Isles of Capri, Host - Alan Kuhre

4/?         Club Outing: Pending

 

May 2017

5/8       General Club Meeting: (6:30-8:30)

              Presentation – “The Season Finale”: BFF Members

5/9        BFF Board Meeting

5/9        Club Outing: Naples Bay & Keewaydin Island, Host- Alan Kuhre   

 

 

Contact Us Today!

Backcountry Fly Fishers

E-mail: bffinfo@flyfishingnaples.com